Saturday, May 28, 2022
HomeModern House PlanDream the Mix, MOS Architects amongst 2022–23 Rome Prize winners

Dream the Mix, MOS Architects amongst 2022–23 Rome Prize winners


A contemporary cohort of 38 American creatives have been bestowed with the reward of “time and house to suppose and work” and will likely be headed to the Everlasting Metropolis this September as recipients of the American Academy in Rome (AAR)’s 2022–2023 Rome Prize.

Awarded yearly to fellows working throughout a spread of 11 totally different disciplines together with structure, panorama structure, design, and historic preservation and conservation, the Rome Prize that features a stipend, workspace, and room-and-board on the Academy’s historic 11-acre campus on the Gianicolo. The Academy, a prestigious analysis and humanities establishment domestically headquartered in New York Metropolis, was first established in 1894 below the management of architect Charles McKim of McKim, Mead & White.

Rome Prize winners are chosen by unbiased juries of distinguished artists and students by a nationwide competitors.

Among the many just-announced 2022–2023 fellows are Jennifer Newsom and Tom Carruthers, founding principals of Minneapolis- and Ithaca, New York–primarily based artistic follow Dream The Mix (Newsom and Carruthers are additionally on the curatorial crew of the 2023 Counterpublic Triennial in St. Louis); Michael Meredith and Hilary Pattern, principals and founders of New York Metropolis-based MOS Architects; Monica Rhodes, Loeb Fellow at Harvard College’s Graduate College of Design; Los Angeles-based panorama designer and accessibility specialist Alexa Vaughn; Katherine Jenkins and Parker Sutton, co-funding principals of Columbus, Ohio–primarily based panorama structure studio Current Observe; and Preeti Chopra, a professor within the Division of Artwork Historical past on the College of Wisconsin, Madison, whose analysis is concentrated on South Asian structure and urbanism.

Along with the 2022–2023 Rome Prizes, the Academy has additionally introduced the 4 recipients of the Italian Fellows, a complementary program wherein Italian students and artists are invited to dwell and work on the Academy alongside their American counterparts. As detailed by the Academy, this cycle of the Rome Prize competitors obtained 909 purposes, with candidates representing 47 states. Like final yr, this cycle marks one of the various teams of fellows within the Prize’s historical past, with roughly 46 % of the winners figuring out as individuals of shade. (In 2021–2022, the determine was 44 %). Twenty-four % of the Rome Prize winners have been born outdoors the US, and the common age of the incoming cohort is 43.

“This yr’s Rome Prize winners and Italian Fellows represents the variety of the US, and their tasks construct on the Academy’s dedication to the worldwide influence of the humanities and humanities,” mentioned Mark Robbins, president and CEO of the AAR in a press release. “These fellowships are transformative, and we sit up for seeing the methods this expertise is translated within the work to come back.”

Beneath is the total listing of Rome Prize winners organized by self-discipline together with the 2022–2023 Italian Fellows. Following that could be a listing of jurors for every respective self-discipline. An in-person prize ceremony, the annual Arthur and Janet C. Ross Rome Prize Ceremony, was held yesterday the Nice Corridor at Cooper Union in New York Metropolis.

Now, with out additional ado…listed below are this yr’s class of Rome Prize fellows and Italian Fellows:

2022 Rome Prize Fellowship Winners and Jurors

Historical Research  

Andrew Heiskell Rome Prize:
Sarah Beckmann
Assistant Professor, Division of Classics, College of California, Los Angeles
The Villa in Late Antiquity: Roman Beliefs and Native Identities

Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Rome Prize:
Emily L. Damage
PhD Candidate, Division of Historical past, Yale College
Palimpsest Cities of the Roman Empire

Andrew W. Mellon Basis Rome Prize:
Evan Jewell
Assistant Professor, Division of Historical past, Rutgers College, Camden
Youth and Energy: Performing Your Age within the Roman Empire (149 BCE–68 CE)

Arthur Ross Rome Prize:
Andrew R. Lund
PhD Candidate, Division of Classics, College of Cincinnati
Seneca Comicus: Comedian Enrichment and the Reception of the seruus callidus in Senecan Tragedy

Samuel H. Kress Basis/Emeline Hill Richardson Rome Prize:
Lillian Clare Sellati
PhD Candidate, Division of the Historical past of Artwork, Yale College
When Is Herakles Not Himself? Intentional Iconographic Slippage in Larger Central Asia, 330 BCE to 230 CE

Structure

Arnold W. Brunner/Katherine Edwards Gordon Rome Prize:
Michael Meredith and Hilary Pattern
Principals and Founders, MOS Architects, New York
Corviale: One-Kilometer-Lengthy Social Housing

Rome Prize in Structure:
Jennifer Newsom and Tom Carruthers
Founding Principals, Dream The Mix, Minneapolis; Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor of the Observe, School of Structure, Artwork, and Planning, Cornell College
Wandering Stars, Vanishing Factors: Overwriting Spatial Imaginaries of Rome

Design

Rolland Rome Prize:
John Davis
Pianist, Brooklyn
Keys to the Freeway: Nineteenth-Century African American Pianists on the Highway to Jazz, Rhythm & Blues, and Rock ‘n’ Roll

Cynthia Hazen Polsky and Leon Polsky Rome Prize:
Jasmine Hearn and Athena Kokoronis
Designers, Brooklyn
An introduction TOWARDS A REPERTORY CLOSET

Historic Preservation and Conservation:

Suzanne Deal Sales space Rome Prize:
Preeti Chopra
Professor, Division of Artwork Historical past, College of Wisconsin, Madison
Historic Preservation, British Monuments, and the Legacy of Historical Rome in Trendy India

Adele Chatfield-Taylor Rome Prize:
Monica Rhodes
Loeb Fellow, Graduate College of Design, Harvard College
Preservation and Public Engagement

Panorama Structure

Gilmore D. Clark and Michael I. Rapuano/Kate Lancaster Brewster Rome Prize:
Katherine Jenkins and Parker Sutton
Principals, Current Observe, Columbus, Ohio; and Assistant Professors of Panorama Structure, Knowlton College, Ohio State College
Roman Aesthetics of Care

Backyard Membership of America/Prince Charitable Trusts Rome Prize:
Alexa Vaughn, ASLA
Panorama Designer and Accessibility Specialist, Los Angeles
Sorda Nella Città Eterna | Deaf within the Everlasting Metropolis: Deaf and Disabled Storytelling and Artistic Investigations within the Aesthetic Intersections of Accessibility and Historic Preservation in Roman Landscapes

Literature

John Guare Author’s Fund Rome Prize, a present of Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman:
Gina Apostol
Trainer, Division of English, Moral Tradition Fieldston College
The Remedy of Paz (novel)

Rome Prize in Literature:
Jamel Brinkley
Assistant Professor, Fiction, Program in Artistic Writing, Iowa Writers’ Workshop, College of Iowa
One other Life: A Novel

Rome Prize in Literature:
Tung-Hui Hu
Affiliate Professor, Division of English, College of Michigan
Punishment, an Index

Joseph Brodsky Rome Prize, a present of the Drue Heinz Belief:
Robyn Schiff
Professor, Division of English, Emory College
Info Desk: An Epic

Medieval Research

Donald and Maria Cox/Andrew W. Mellon Basis/Nationwide Endowment for the Humanities Rome Prize:
Lamia Balafrej
Affiliate Professor, Division of Artwork Historical past, College of California, Los Angeles
Corporeal Devices: Artwork, Expertise, and Slavery within the Medieval Mediterranean

Samuel H. Kress Basis Rome Prize:
Denva E. Gallant
Assistant Professor, Division of Artwork Historical past, College of Delaware
Illustrating the Vitae Patrum: The Rise of the Eremitic Splendid in Fourteenth-Century Italy

Andrew W. Mellon Basis Rome Prize:
Carolyn J. Quijano
PhD Candidate, Division of Historical past, Columbia College
Overseas Magistracies and Accountability within the Medieval Italian Communes, c. 1200–1400

Trendy Italian Research

Lily Auchincloss Rome Prize:
Saskia Okay. Verlaan
PhD Candidate, Division of Artwork Historical past, Graduate Heart, Metropolis College of New York
Between Drawing and Script: Asemic Writing by Feminist Artists in Italy 1968–1980

Millicent Mercer Johnsen/Nationwide Endowment for the Humanities Rome Prize:
Konstantina Zanou
Assistant Professor, Division of Italian, Columbia College
Troopers of Fortune: Two Brothers and the Adventures of Antiquities from the Ottoman Mediterranean to Gilded Age New York

Musical Composition

Luciano Berio Rome Prize:
Miya Masaoka
Affiliate Professor and Director, Sound Artwork, College of the Arts, Columbia College
The Horizon Leans Ahead for the Worldwide Up to date Ensemble

Elliott Carter Rome Prize:
Christopher Stark
Affiliate Professor, Division of Music, Washington College in St. Louis
Piano Trio

Renaissance and Early Trendy Research

Paul Mellon Rome Prize:
Elizabeth G. Elmi
Visiting Assistant Professor, Division of Musicology, College of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Inscribing the Self in Occupied Southern Italy: Tradition, Politics, and Identification in Lyric Music Practices of the Aragonese-Dominated Kingdom of Naples

Marian and Andrew Heiskell Rome Prize:
Stephanie Leitzel
PhD Candidate, Division of Historical past, Harvard College
Economies of Shade: Italian Capitalists, Dye Commerce, and the Making of a World Financial system (1450–1650)

Nationwide Endowment for the Humanities Rome Prize:
S. Elizabeth Penry
Affiliate Professor, Division of Historical past, Fordham College
The Italian Renaissance in Diaspora: Jesuit Training and Indigenous Modernities

Visible Arts

Rome Prize in Visible Arts:
Tony Cokes
Professor, Division of Trendy Tradition and Media, Brown College
The Each day Observe of Illustration: The Artist and the Studio

Joseph H. Hazen Rome Prize:
Todd Grey
Artist, Los Angeles and Akwidaa, Ghana
the hidden order of the entire

Nancy B. Negley Rome Prize:
Ester Partegàs
Artist, New York
Respiration Buildings

Abigail Cohen Rome Prize:
Elle Perez
Assistant Professor, Division of Artwork, Movie, and Visible Research, Harvard College
Give up

Philip Guston Rome Prize:
Ioana M. Uricaru
Affiliate Professor, Division of Movie and Media Tradition, Middlebury School
URSA MAJOR

Philip Guston Rome Prize:
Bradford M. Younger
Proprietor and Cinematographer, Bradford Younger DP, Baltimore
Untitled GYMR

Italian Fellows

Franco Zeffirelli Italian Fellow:
Edward Loss
Jean François Malle Fellow, I Tatti, Harvard College Heart for Italian Renaissance Research
The Pope as a Spymaster: Papacy, Espionage, and Establishments of Info Gathering of Late Medieval Italy (Late Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries)

Marcello Lotti Italian Fellow in Music:
Marco Momi
Music Composer, Perugia
Group Concerto

Enel Basis Italian Fellow in Structure, City Design, and Panorama Structure:
Alessandro Mulazzani
Panorama Architect, Venice
The Sea of Rome: A Quest for a Coastal Sustainable Panorama

Fondazione Sviluppo e Crescita CRT Italian Fellow in Visible Arts:
Alice Visentin
Visible Artist, Turin
Malefate

Terra Basis Fellow

Anna E. Arabindan-Kesson
Assistant Professor, Departments of African American Research and Artwork and Archaeology, Princeton College
A Dream of Italy: Black Geographies and the Grand Tour

Jurors

Historical Research 

Emily Greenwood, Jury Chair
Laurance S. Rockefeller Professor of Classics and the College Heart for Human Values, Princeton College
Seth Bernard (2011 Fellow)
Affiliate Professor, Division of Classics, College of Toronto
Jane D. Chaplin
James I. Armstrong Professor of Classics, Eve Adler Division of Classics, Middlebury School
Allison L. C. Emmerson (2019 Fellow)
Affiliate Professor, Division of Classical Research, Tulane College
Jinyu Liu
Professor, Division of Classical Research, DePauw College

Design

Michael Bierut, Jury Chair (2016 Resident)
Accomplice, Pentagram, New York
J. Yolande Daniels (2004 Fellow)
Principal, studioSUMO; and Affiliate Professor, Structure, Massachusetts Institute of Expertise
Felecia Davis
Principal, Felecia Davis Studio; and Affiliate Professor of Structure, School of Arts and Structure, Pennsylvania State College
Gary Hilderbrand (1995 Fellow, 2018 Resident)
Principal, Reed-Hilderbrand, Cambridge, Massachusetts; and Peter Louis Hornbeck Professor in Observe of Panorama Structure, Graduate College of Design, Harvard College
Walter J. Hood (1997 Fellow, 2014 Resident)
Artistic Director, Hood Design Studio, Berkeley; and Professor of Panorama Structure & Environmental Planning and City Design, College of California, Berkeley
Calvin Tsao (2010 Resident)
Principal, Tsao & McKown Architects, New York

Historic Preservation and Conservation

Thompson M. Mayes, Jury Chair (2014 Fellow)
Chief Authorized Officer and Normal Counsel, Nationwide Belief for Historic Preservation, Washington, DC
Amy Freitag
Government Director, J. M. Kaplan Fund, New York
Stella Nair (2017 Fellow)
Affiliate Professor, Indigenous Arts of the Americas, Division of Artwork Historical past, College of California, Los Angeles
Cristina Puglisi
Conservator and Senior Mission Supervisor, Built-in Conservation Sources and Built-in Conservation Contracting (ICR-ICC), New York

Literature

Bruce Smith, Jury Chair (2016 Resident)
Professor, Division of English, Syracuse College
Alexandra Kleeman (2021 Fellow)
Assistant Professor of Writing, Artistic Writing Program, New College
Yiyun Li
Professor of Artistic Writing, Lewis Heart for the Arts, Princeton College
Mary Jo Salter
Krieger-Eisenhower Professor, Writing Seminars, Johns Hopkins College

Medieval Research

William Connell, Jury Chair
Professor of Historical past and La Motta Endowed Chair in Italian Research, Division of Historical past, Seton Corridor College
Susan Boynton (1999 Fellow)
Professor of Music (Historic Musicology), Division of Music, Columbia College
Joshua O’Driscoll
Assistant Curator of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts, Morgan Library and Museum
Joëlle Rollo-Koster
Professor of Medieval Historical past, Division of Historical past, College of Rhode Island
Teofilo F. Ruiz (2020 Resident)
Distinguished Analysis Professor (emeritus), Division of Historical past, College of California, Los Angeles

Trendy Italian Research

Silvana Patriarca, Jury Chair
Professor of Historical past, Division of Historical past, Fordham College
Sean S. Anderson (2005 Fellow)
Director, Undergraduate BArch Program and Affiliate Professor, Division of Structure, Cornell College
Leslie Cozzi (2018 Fellow)
Affiliate Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Images, Baltimore Museum of Artwork
Shelleen Greene
Affiliate Professor of Cinema and Media Research, Division of Movie, Tv, and Digital Media, College of California, Los Angeles
Gaoheng Zhang
Affiliate Professor, Division of French, Hispanic, and Italian Research, College of British Columbia

Musical Composition

Andrew Norman, Jury Chair (2007 Fellow)
Professor of Composition, Juilliard College
Chen Yi
Lorena Searcy Cravens/Millsap/Missouri Distinguished Professor of Composition, Conservatory, College of Missouri, Kansas Metropolis
Vittorio Montalti (2014 Italian Fellow)
Professor of Composition, Potenza Conservatory
Augusta Learn Thomas
College Professor of Composition, Division of Music, College of Chicago
Barbara White
Professor, Division of Music, Princeton College

Renaissance and Early Trendy Research

Estelle Lingo, Jury Chair
Professor of Artwork Historical past and Floyd and Delores Jones Endowed Chair within the Arts, College of Artwork, Artwork Historical past, and Design, College of Washington, Seattle
Susanna Berger
Affiliate Professor of Artwork Historical past and Philosophy, College of Southern California
Margaret Meserve (2007 Fellow)
Glynn Household Honors Affiliate Professor, Division of Historical past, College of Notre Dame
Jessie Ann Owens
Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Music, College of California, Davis
Nicholas Terpstra (2019 Affiliated Fellow)
Professor, Division of Historical past, College of Toronto

Visible Arts

Kate Fowle, Jury Chair
Director, MoMA PS1
E. V. Day (2017 Fellow)
Artist, New York
Allen Body (2018 Fellow)
Artist and Adjunct Professor, Images MFA, Pratt Institute
Rashid Johnson
Artist, New York
Carrie Mae Weems (2006 Fellow)
Artist and College Artist in Residence, Syracuse College

Terra Basis Fellowship

John Davis – Jury Chair
President, Historic Deerfield, Deerfield, Massachusetts
Diana Greenwold
Lunder Curator of American Artwork, Freer Gallery of Artwork, Smithsonian Establishment
Margaretta Lovell
Professor, Jay D. McEvoy Jr. Professor of American Artwork and Structure, Division of Artwork Historical past, College of California, Berkeley



RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments